EMBRAER PHENOM 300E
Embraer Phenom 300E for sale: The Evolution of Dominance
When The Best Gets Better
The Phenom 300 was already a major success when Embraer decided to keep working on it. The idea was simple: keep the basic aircraft, then improve the parts a pilot and owner actually notice.

The enhanced Phenom 300E brought the Prodigy Touch flight deck, based on Garmin G3000 avionics, together with new cabin work and additional systems. Later improvements added features such as autothrottle, while the PW535E1 engines remained at 3,478 lbf each.

That approach worked. By the end of 2025, more than 900 Phenom 300 series aircraft were in service worldwide, with the series holding the best-selling light jet position for 14 consecutive years.
Specifications That Defy Category
  • Range: 2,010 nm / 3,723 km with five occupants, NBAA IFR reserves and a 100 nm alternate.
  • High-speed cruise: 464 kt / 859 km/h.
  • Maximum speed: Mach 0.80.
  • Maximum operating altitude: 45,000 ft.
  • Takeoff distance: 3,209 ft at MTOW, sea level and ISA.
  • Maximum payload: 2,636 lb / 1,196 kg.
  • Engines: Two Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535E1, 3,478 lbf each.
  • Cabin altitude: 6,600 ft maximum.
  • Baggage and storage: 84 cu ft / 2.38 m³.
  • Seating: 1 to 2 crew plus 6 standard passengers, with configurations allowing up to 9 to 10 occupants depending on layout.
One number needs context. The published 2,010 nm range is based on five occupants and specific NBAA IFR reserve assumptions, so I would not use it as a blanket promise for a full cabin and heavy baggage.

Start with the cockpit. Prodigy Touch puts Garmin G3000-based avionics into a single-pilot business jet, with touchscreen control, synthetic vision, Emergency Descent Mode and Runway Overrun Awareness and Alerting System, or ROAAS. Autothrottle is also available on the Phenom 300E.
Then look at the engines. Two Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535E1s produce 3,478 lbf each. The aircraft can climb to 45,000 feet and cruise at 464 knots.

The cabin is another reason buyers look closely at the 300E. Embraer uses its Oval Lite cross-section, large windows and a maximum cabin altitude of 6,600 feet. Baggage and storage volume is listed at 84 cubic feet, which is useful on real trips where passengers arrive with more than a laptop bag.

There is a lot of capability packed into a relatively small jet.
Three Things Worth Knowing
  • The cockpit was built around the single pilot.
Sit in that left seat and the technology is immediately in front of you. Prodigy Touch brings Garmin G3000 architecture, synthetic vision and workload-reduction features together, while ROAAS adds runway awareness during critical phases of flight.
For anyone who loves aviation, there is something almost childlike about seeing this much capability behind a cockpit window you can actually open and enter.
  • The cabin altitude is 6,600 feet.
That figure becomes impressive when you remember where the aircraft can fly. At 45,000 feet, the Phenom 300E keeps the cabin altitude at a maximum of 6,600 feet, while large windows and an externally serviced lavatory make the cabin feel far removed from the small-jet label.
  • Autothrottle is not identical on every aircraft.
This is where buying the exact airplane matters. Embraer introduced autothrottle as an option for new Phenom 300E aircraft and made a service-bulletin path available for eligible aircraft already flying. Two jets can look almost identical outside while having different cockpit equipment inside.
That detail can change the buying decision.
Embraer Phenom 300E competitors
Cessna Citation CJ4 Gen2 for sale / Range: 2,165 nm under published NBAA IFR reserve assumptions / Passengers: Up to 11.

Park a CJ4 Gen2 beside the Phenom and the comparison gets interesting quickly. The Cessna reaches 451 knots and lists a 3,410 ft takeoff field length, while its cabin and seating options give it a different answer for buyers carrying more people.

For a buyer choosing between these two, the question is often how much cabin and passenger flexibility is worth trading against the Phenom's speed and cockpit design.

Pilatus PC-24 for sale - the versatile alternative / Range: 2,000 nm with six passengers on the current configuration.

The PC-24 looks at the same mission from a completely different angle. It cruises at 440 KTAS, carries 90 cubic feet of baggage and is designed for paved and unpaved runway operations.

That last detail can change everything. If your destination has a runway that makes other light jets hesitate, the Pilatus deserves attention.

HondaJet Elite II for sale / Range: 1,547 nm with four occupants / Passengers: Typically 6 with one pilot, with other certified configurations available.

The HondaJet Elite II sits closer to the very light jet side of the market. Its 422-knot cruise and shorter range put it behind the Phenom on longer missions, but the aircraft is smaller and uses its unusual over-the-wing engine installation to create a very different cabin and aerodynamic package.

For shorter trips, it can be a fascinating alternative.
Where This Aircraft Makes Sense
Here is the magic of the 300E for sale: a small jet can suddenly make a serious business trip feel very short. It suits owners flying regular business sectors with a small group, carrying useful baggage and wanting speed without stepping into a larger aircraft.

Imagine five people heading roughly 1,500 to 1,800 nm. The published range leaves useful room, and the aircraft can cruise at 464 knots. Add strong headwinds, more passengers, heavier baggage or a demanding alternate, and you start paying much closer attention to fuel planning.

For eight or more passengers, payload and range become the real conversation. The aircraft can carry the people, but the exact configuration and mission determine how comfortably the numbers work.

Shorter European or U.S. business trips are right in its wheelhouse. Push the normal mission toward the edge of the range, and a larger light jet starts looking more attractive.
The Verdict
Stand next to a Phenom 300E for sale and the appeal is immediate: 464 knots, 45,000 feet, a modern touchscreen cockpit and enough cabin for a serious business trip, all wrapped into a jet that remains small enough for single-pilot operation.

It fits an owner who regularly flies a small group roughly 1,500 to 1,800 nm and wants speed, modern avionics and useful airport performance. The individual aircraft still deserves scrutiny. Engine status, avionics, records, interior configuration and real payload capability can move the decision in either direction.

If the mission is five or six passengers and roughly 1,500 to 1,800 nm, I would put the Phenom 300E on the shortlist and then inspect the actual aircraft, not just the brochure.

Looking for a Phenom 300E for Sale?
Give us the mission first:
  • How many passengers?
  • Which routes?
  • How much range do you need?
  • What year or configuration do you prefer?
  • What are your requirements for engines, maintenance and avionics?
  • Where will the aircraft be registered and operated?
We will search the open market and our off-market network and come back with aircraft that fit the requirement.
EMBRAER PHENOM 300E OVERVIEW
EMBRAER PHENOM 300E ROUTE PERFOMANCE
EMBRAER PHENOM 300E VS COMPETITORS
Note: Seats (max) indicates maximum seating capacity; actual seating may vary by aircraft configuration. Range is indicative and may vary depending on configuration, payload, weather, operating conditions and other factors. Price ranges reflect current market asking prices and are provided for reference only. Actual prices may vary depending on the specific aircraft, condition, configuration, maintenance status and market conditions.
Ready to Find Your Aircraft?
Whether you look to purchase, lease or consult on aviation assets
our expert's team is here to assist you